Jump to Navigation

Kansas Folk Art Apprentices

This is a listing of participants who were involved in the past in the Kansas Folk Arts Apprenticeship Program. If you are a folk artist and would like to be included in a current online list, please contact Joy Brennan, 785-272-8681, ext. 415; jbrennan@kshs.org; in our Education Division for more information about how to be included.

1985 Apprenticeship Program

Apprentice

Master Artist

Art Form

Richard Barnhill, Wichita

Kepka Belton, Ellsworth

Czech Kraslice

Coni Jo Bates, Manhattan

Grace Goff, Manhattan

Tatting

Leona P. Berry, Hoisington

Grace Goff, Manhattan

Tatting

Carl W. Boehning, Belton, MO

Lilah Gillett, Overland Park

Hammered Dulcimer

Eleanor L. Burenheide, Emporia

Helen Ericson, Emporia

Quilt Making

Judy Cochran, Atwood

Kekpa Belton, Ellsworth

Czech Kraslice

Wilbur Coffee, Manhattan

Glen Lojka, Manhattan

Woodcarving

Teresa Cuevas, Topeka

Laura Garcia Kilpatrick, Santa Cruz, CA

Mariachi

LeAnne L. Doyle, Clearwater

Beth Walker, Lindsborg

Weaving

Virginia V. Geis, Circleville

Joan Russell, Merriam

Rug Braiding

Thomas L. Goering, Topeka

George Olstead, Lawrence

String Instrument Building

Hope Goodman, Manhattan

Margaret "Redfern" Pitzer, Wichita

Cherokee Basket Making

Marnette Hatchett, Newton

Marilyn Jones, Peabody

Spinning

Nancy and Jennifer Haywood, Lenexa

Lilah Gilett, Overland Park

Hammered Dulcimer

Duane Higgins, Manhattan

Glen Lojka, Manhattan

Woodcarving

Doris Johnson, Luray

Sonia Domsch, Atwood

Bobbin Lace Making

Marilyn Bushuyhead Kindsvatter, Wichita

Margaret "Redfern" Pitzer, Wichita

Cherokee Basket Making

Staci Martin, Hoxie

Doren Spillman, Hoxie

Woodcarving

Beth McMillen, Canton

Helen Ericson, Emporia

Quilt Making

Kay E. Meadows, Topeka

Kathy LeFevre, Fort Riley

Spinning

Y'Vonne A. O'Dea, Ottawa

Enola Gish, Baldwin City

Quilt Making

Lauren Penland, St. George

Marie Burgett, Junction City

Weaving

Evonne Pennington, Kansas City

Bobbie M. Sharpe, Kansas City

African Tie Dye

Caroline Peterson, Ludell

Enola Gish, Baldwin City

Quilt Making

Eleanor Platt, Belle Plaine

LaVerne Bedwell, Wellington

Rug Hooking

Georgia Roberts, Kansas City

Joan Russell, Merriam

Rug Braiding

Ronna M. Robertson, Sue Dary, and Annie Wheatley, Lawrence

Sonia Domsch, Atwood

Bobbin Lace Making

Thomas M. Rundle, Lawrence

U.S. Wood, Logan

Square Dance Calling

Leona Smith, Gypsum

Lilah Gillett, Overland Park

Hammered Dulcimer

Jenie M. Stewart, Topeka

LaVerne Bedwell, Wellington

Rug Hooking

Strawberry Hill Folk Ensemble, Kansas City

Cheryl Sostarich, Tonganoxie

Croatian Folk Dance

Jean Wren, Valley Center

Joan Russell, Merriam

Rug Braiding

1986 Apprenticeship Program

Buddy Bates, Augusta

Margaret "Redfern" Pitzer

Cherokee Basket Making

Teresa Binder, Emporia

Helen Ericson, Emporia

Quilt Making

Kay Ellen Burger, Manhattan

Grace Goff, Manhattan

Tatting

Marlyn Clotfelter, Gridley

Bill Gomer, Leavenworth

Saddle Making

Judy L. Cochran, Atwood

Kepka Belton, Ellsworth

Czech Kraslice

Matthew J. Cuevas, Topeka

Teresa Cuevas, Topeka

Mariachi

Paula Darby, Washington

Kepka Belton, Ellsworth

Czech Kraslice

Thomas L. Goering, Topeka

George Olstead, Lawrence

String Instrument Building

Gwendolyn G. Herman, Wichita

Marilyn Bushyhead Kindsvatter, Wichita

Quill Work

Helen J. Herrington, Wellington

LaVerne Bedwell, Wellington

Rug Hooking

Ike and Nancy La Joie, Mission

Lilah Gillett, Overland Park

Hammered Dulcimer

Ann Neff Lippert, Chanute

Marilyn Jones, Peabody

Spinning

Staci Martin, Hoxie

Doren Spillman, Hoxie

Woodcarving

Pattie Jan Mersmann, Lawrence

Enola Gish, Baldwin City

Quilt Making

Julie Strauss, Leonardville

Marie Burgett, Junction City

Weaving

Strawberry Hill Folk Ensemble, Kansas City

Michael L. Vezilich, Lawrence

Croatian Folk Dance

Ida M. Weltha, Emporia

Helen Ericson, Emporia

Quilt Making

Lois A. Wright, Chapman

Kathy LeFevre, Fort Riley

Spinning

1987 Apprenticeship Program

Richard Barnhill, Wichita

Kepka Belton, Ellsworth

Czech Kraslice

Jody J. Britt, Salina

Grace Goff, Manhattan

Tatting

Sharon S. Cook, Emporia

Helen Ericson, Emporia

Quilt Making

Mariachi Estrella, Topeka

Jesus Magallanes, San Antonio, TX

Mariachi

Becky Furman, Wichita

Betty Nixon, wichita

Kiowa Buckskin and Beadwork

Dia Her, Phoua Her, Sae Her, Zang Her, Ah Vang, and Ying Vang, Kansas City

May Thao, May Her Thao, Shoua Xiong, Kansas City

Paj Ntaub

Marlysue Holmquist, Smolan

Malcolm Esping, Lindsborg

Swedish Crown Making

Joy Johnson James, Manhattan

Frances M. Walter, Manhattan

Rag Rug Making

Eulalia Belen Martinez, Topeka

Teresa Cuevas, Topeka

Mariachi

Robert Meseke, Alma

James Holenbeck, Manhattan

Saddle Making

Arnold Miller, Circleville

Bill Gomer, Leavenworth

Saddle Making

Larry Rutter, Meriden

Arthur M. Sayler, Albert

Post Rock Cutting

Karen M. Sim, Manhattan

Grace Goff, Manhattan

Tatting

John C. Steeples, Zurich

Marvin D. Berg, Glen Elder

Saddle Making

Helen Storbeck, Winfield

Enola Gish, Baldwin City

Quilt Making

1988 Apprenticeship Program

Carol Adams, Ulysses

Sonia Domsch, Atwood

Bobbin Lace Making

Lisa Ann Aitkens, Horton

Mary M. Wamego, Horton

Kickapoo Ribbon Work

Cecille H. Benson, Manhattan

Grace Goff, Manhattan

Tatting

Craig Birrell, Topeka

Will Orvedal, Lecompton

Chair Making

Mardel J. Esping, Lindsborg

Malcolm Esping, Lindsborg

Swedish Crown Making

Ed Grisnik, Frank Kovich, Emil Mufich, Frank Nadvornik, Andy Rezin, Bill Rezin, Jim Skorija, and John Soptick, Kansas City

Don Lipovac, Kansas City

Button Box Accordion

Jimmy Harper, Lawrence

Bill Gomer, Leavenworth

Saddle Making

Dia Her, Mao K. Her, Song Her, May Vang Xiong, and Phoua Xiong, Kansas City

May Thao, May Her Thao, and Shoua Xiong, Kansas City

Paj Ntaub

Doris Johnson, Luray

Sona Domsch, Atwood

Bobbin Lace Making

Kathy Kastle, Phillipsburg

Judy Cochran, Atwood

Czech Kraslice

Judy Lutt, Strong City

Marilyn Jones, Peabody

Shepherd Arts

Jim Malm, McPherson

Norman Malm, McPherson

Woodcarving

Floyd J. Olson, Carbondale

James Bevan, Valley Falls

Blacksmithing

Esther Walters, Wichita

Edie Youts, Wichita

American Indian Beadwork

Elaine Yowell, Manhattan

Grace Goff, Manhattan

Tatting

1989 Apprenticeship Program

Sharon S. Cook, Emporia

Helen Ericson, Emporia

Quilt Making

Cornelius W. Cross, Manhattan

James B. Boyer, Manhattan

Gospel Music

Steve Culver, Mayetta

James Bevan, Valley Falls

Blacksmithing

Kelley J. Curtiss, Topeka

Steven Mason, Lawrence

Musical Instrument Restoration

Mardel J. Esping, Lindsborg

Malcolm O. Esping, Lindsborg

Swedish Crown Making

W. Lee Fouts, Auburn

Bill Gomer, Leavenworth

Saddle Making

Teresa A. Holenbeck, Manhattan

Jim L. Holenbeck, Manhattan

Saddle Making

Robert Logan, Garnett

Sylvia Sutton, Greeley

Food Preservation

Landvis E. Nelson, Lindsborg

Merdel Esping & Irene Shogren, Lindsborg

Swedish Ljuskrona

Thoummy Phrakornkham, Winfield

Mai Phrakornkham, Winfield

Lao Weaving

Maria Elena Robles, Garden City

Tania L. de Alcala, Garden City

Mexican Piñata

John Soptick, Overland Park

Don Lipovac, Kansas City

Button Box Accordion

Shirlene Wedd, Holton

Mercedes Waller, Seneca

Quilt Making

M. Donald Weddle, Dean Anderson, & Mark Esping, Lindsborg

Hugo Shogren, Lindsborg

Storytelling

Charlene M. Weigel, Great Bend

Kepka Belton, Ellsworth

Czech Kraslice

1990 Apprenticeship Program

Lisa Ann Aitkens, Horton

Mary Wamego, Horton

Potawatomi Ribbon Work

Darlene Barr, Cottonwood Falls

Helen Ericson, Emporia

Quilt Making

Joseph Cuevas, Topeka

Teresa Cuevas, Topeka

Mariachi

Raul Lee DelGado, Topeka

Teresa Cuevas, Topeka

Mariachi

Joy Everhart, Rosalee Neywick, Ellen Ferguson, Mrs. Royer Barclay, Margaret Vann, Lindsborg

Irene Shogren & Mardel Esping, Lindsborg

Swedish Ljuskrona

Nancy S. Gillock, Deerfield

Florena Heili, Garden City

Quilt Making

James Holmes, Lawrence

Carolyn Hammon, Gardner

Boot Making

Deanna S. Howard, Manhattan

Mercedes Waller, Seneca

Quilt Making

Patricia Hussey, Paula Fletcher, Kendrah Tyler, Juanita Jones, Kansas City

Georgia Patton, Kansas City

Food Preservation

Simon Gerard Martinez, Topeka

Jere Herring, Topeka

Mariachi

Eleanor G. Platt, Belle Plaine

LaVerne Bedwell, Wellington

Rug Hooking

Ted Palmquist, Malcolm Esping, Don Weddle, Dean Anderson, Mark Esping, Lindsborg

Hugo Shogren, Lindsborg

Storytelling

Dotie Ruby, The Polka Choir, Kansas City

Ed Grisnik, Kansas City

Croatian Music

John C. Steeples, Palco

Bill Gomer, Leavenworth

Saddle Making

Steve Sieg, Denison

Bill Gomer, Leavenworth

Saddle Making

Jim Skorija, Kansas city

Ed Grisnik, Kansas City

Croatian Music

Sunshiners Choir, Manhattan

James Boyer, Manhattan

Gospel Music

Ann Taylor, Pratt

Terry Thompson Evans, Sylvia

Quilt Making

1991 Apprenticeship Program

Felipa A. Blanco, Topeka

Antonia A. Rocha, Topeka

Mexican Draw Work

Jo Ann E. Henderson, Kechi

Betty J. Keeler, Wichita

American Indian Beadwork

Nang Hoang, Xuan Nguyen, Quyen Le, Thoa Nguyen, Thao Le, Hue Nguyen,Thai Nguyen, Ngan Nguyen, Lan Nguyen, Garden City

Sau Vu, Holcomb

Vietnamese Fan/Umbrella Dance

James Holmes, Lawrence

Carolyn Hammon, Gardner

Boot Making

Arvetta M. Karst, Ellsworth

Kepka Belton, Ellsworth

Czech Kraslice

Natalie Laney, Fort Scott

Doris Johnson, Luray

Bobbin Lace Making

Aurora Martin, Topeka

Vernona Lewis, Mayetta

American Indian Clothing

Audrey Nesby, Marcia Hayes, Eslund Turner, Kansas City

Georgia Patton, Kansas City

Food Preservation

Deb Nikkel, Hutchinson

Terry Thompson Evans, Sylvia

Quilt Making

Thoummy Phrakornkham, Winfield

Mai Phrakornkham, Winfield

Laotian Weaving

Maria G. Rangel, Garden City

Tania L. de Alcala, Garden City

Bread Dough Flowers

Larry Rutter, Meriden

Keith Middlemas, Lawrence

Stone Cutting

Adele Salazer, Kristina Padilla, Pete Wedel, Danny Tetuan, Lisha Tetuan, Gabriel Ortiz, Flor Martinez, Joe Cuevas, Topeka

Ediberto J. Gonzalez, Topeka

Mexican Regional Dance

Derwin Sneed & Paul Jones, Fort Riley

James B. Boyer, Manhattan

Gospel Music

George Steinberger, Olathe

Bill Gomer, Leavenworth

Saddle Making

Elizabeth Torrez, Garden City

Tania L. de Alcala, Garden City

Vietnamese Dragon Dance

Francis Vinh, Tung Ly, Nguyen Trung, Dat Nguyen, Vo Manh Doan, Nguyen Sam H., Le Cong Nghien, Nguyen Van Tuyen, Le Hiep Doan, Vinh Hung, Nguyen Huu Loi, Nguyen Thanh Toan, Nguyen Thi Lap, Tran V. Tai, Garden City

Hau Nguyen, Garden City

Vietnamese Dragon Dance

1992 Apprenticeship Program

Sandra G. Chapman, Emporia

Helen Ericson, Emporia

Quilt Making

Julie Ann Dorrell, Highland

Betty Ellen Dorrell, Highland

Weaving

W. Lee Fouts, Auburn

Bill Gomer, Leavenworth

Saddle Making

Shiela Jones, Theresa Page, Welletta Jones, Augusta Jones, Bobbie Piersy, Kansas City

Georgia G. Pattonm Kansas City

Food Preservation

Arvetta M. Karst, Ellsworth

Kepka Belton, Ellsworth

Czech Kraslice

Viengsone Phrakornkham, Winfield

Mai Phrakornkham, Winfield

Laotian Weaving

Dennis Rogers, Topeka

Labeta Nelson & Joe Domingo, Sheepspring, NM

Navajo Sand Painting

Jeffery D. Rosine, Newton

John L. Hybhsa, Newton

Harness Making

Maurice Sharpe, Kansas City

Bobbie M. Sharpe, Kansas City

African Tie Dye

Todd Steinberger, DeSoto

Bill Gomer, Leavenworth

Saddle Making

Yolanda Thornton, Wichita

Rosaline Grant, Wichita

American Indian Beadwork

Francis Vinh, Tung Ly, Dat Nguyen, Nghiep Le, Tuyen Nguyen, Doan Le, Loi Nguyen, Toan Nguyen, Duc Vo, Huy Nguyen, Tan Nguyen, Suong Le, Lap Nguyen, Hanh Nguyen, Garden City

Hau Nguyen, Garden City

Vietnamese Dragon Dance

Loan Mai, Lam Cao, Su Nguyen, Anh Nguyen, My Mguyen, Garden City

MyVy Nguyen, Garden City

Vietnamese Conical Hat Dance

Xuan Nguyen, Thai Nguyen, Kim Nguyen, Hue Nguyen, Ngan Nguyen, Thao Le, Linda Mai, Thoas Nguyen, Mary Tran, Trang Le, Quyen Le, Nang Hoang, My Nguyen, Vi Mai, Garden City

MyVy Nguyen, Garden City

Vietnamese Fan/Umbrella Dance

1993 Apprenticeship Program

Kathy M. Alpough, Gladstone, MO

Georgia G. Patton, Kansas City

Food Preservation

Mindy L. Baker, Wichita

Jack Kellogg, Wichita

Hat Making

Matt Ball, Hoyt

Teresa Cuevas, Topeka

Mariachi

Valerie Gomez Ball, Hoyt

Teresa Cuevas, Topeka

Mariachi

Steve Chambers, Topeka

Bill Gomer, Leavenworth

Saddle Making

Wesley Thomas Collins, Lawrence

Henry Thomas Collins, Lawrence

Ponca Tribal Drum Making

Sonia Domsch, Atwood

Annelies Beer, Gera, Germany

Bobbin Lace Making

Sonia Esquivel, Garden City

Juan Esquivel, Garden City

Mexican Dance

Bill Gomer, Leavenworth

Carolyn J. Hammon, Edgerton

Boot Making

Robbie M. Harjo, Wichita

Betty J. Keeler, Wichita

American Indian Beadwork

Quynh Nhu Le, Garden City

MyVy Vu Nguyen, Garden City

Vietnamese Dance

Roseanne Longhorn, Wichita

Marilyn Bushyhead Kindsvatter, Wichita

American Indian Quillwork/Beadwork

Tung Ly, Nguyen Tuyen, Nguyen Khoung Duy, Tan Nguyen, Thanh Nguyen, Kiet Nguyen, Hanh Nguyen, Sang Nguyen, Tai Nguyen, Tam Nguyen, Son Nguyen, Toan Nguyen, Garden City

Hau Nguyen, Garden City

Vietnamese Dragon Dance

Ted Lynn McCoy, Atchison

James W. Bevan, Valley Falls

Blacksmithing

Mary Jo Smith, Troy

DeRoin Kent, White Cloud

American Indian Beadwork

George Steinberger, Olathe

Carolyn J. Hammon, Edgerton

Boot Making

Horace (Gene) Stowell, Leavenworth

Bill Gomer, Leavenworth

Saddle Making

he Kansas Folk Arts Apprenticeship Program was sponsored by the Kansas Historical Society and the Kansas Arts Commmission with partial funding provided by the Nartonal Endowment for the Arts.

From Celebrate Kansas Folk Arts © KSHS 1993

Entry: Kansas Folk Art Apprentices

Author: Kansas Historical Society

Author information: The Kansas Historical Society is a state agency charged with actively safeguarding and sharing the state's history.

Date Created: February 2011

Date Modified: May 2012

The author of this article is solely responsible for its content.