Jump to Navigation

Kansas Auditors

Search the Archives Catalog for information about records from the Kansas Auditor's office.

Name Term of Office

Kansas Territory: Auditor

John Donaldson 30 Aug 1855 - 20 Feb 1857
Hiram Jackson Strickler 20 Feb 1857 - Feb 1861

State of Kansas: Auditor of State

George Shaller Hillyer 16 Feb 1861 - 28 July 1862
David Long Lakin 6 Aug 1862 - 12 Jan 1863
Asa Hairgrove 12 Jan 1863 - 9 Jan 1865
John R. Swallow 9 Jan 1865 - 11 Jan 1869
Alois Thoman 11 Jan 1869 - 13 Jan 1873
Daniel Webster Wilder 13 Jan 1873 - 30 Sept 1876
Parkinson Isaiah Bonebrake 2 Oct 1876 - 8 Jan 1883
Edward P. McCabe 8 Jan 1883 - 10 Jan 1887
Timothy McCarthy 10 Jan 1887 - 12 Jan 1891
Charles Merrill Hovey 12 Jan 1891 - 9 Jan 1893
Van B. Prather 9 Jan 1893 - 14 Jan 1895
George Ezekiel Cole 14 Jan 1895 - 11 Jan 1897
William H. Morris 11 Jan 1897 - 9 Jan 1899
George Ezekiel Cole 9 Jan 1899 - 12 Jan 1903
Seth Grant Wells 12 Jan 1903 - 14 Jan 1907
James M. Nation 14 Jan 1907 - 9 Jan 1911
William E. Davis 9 Jan 1911 - 8 Jan 1917
Fred W. Knapp 8 Jan 1917 - 10 Jan 1921
N. A Turner 10 Jan 1921 - 30 June 1925
W. E. Davis 1 July 1925 - 10 Jan 1927
Will J. French 10 Jan 1927 - 14 Jan 1935
Ed. J. Powers 14 Jan 1935 - 2 Nov 1935
George Robb 12 Nov 1935 - 9 Jan 1961
Clay E. Hedrick 9 Jan 1961 - 13 Jan 1975
Office Abolished

Alphabetical listing of Kansas Auditors of State and Territorial Auditors

Parkinson Isaiah Bonebrake
Died 19 Mar 1920, Topeka, Kan.
Term of Office: 2 Oct 1876 to 8 Jan 1883; appointed vice Wilder, 2 Oct 1876
Republican from Topeka

George Ezekiel Cole
Died 26 Apr 1910, Topeka, Kan.
Term of Office: 14 Jan 1895 to 11 Jan 1897 and again 9 Jan 1899 to 12 Jan 1903
Republican from Girard

William E. Davis
Died 28 Aug 1954, Topeka, Kan.
Term of Office: 9 Jan 1911 to 8 Jan 1917 and again 1 July 1925 to 10 Jan 1927 vice Turner
Republican from Dodge City

John Donaldson
Term of Office: Commissioned 6 Sept 1855 for the term beginning 30 Aug; served 30 Aug 1855 to 20 Feb 1857

Will J. French
Died 26 Feb 1957, St. John, Kan.
Term of Office: 10 Jan 1927 to 14 Jan 1935
Republican from St. John

Asa Hairgrove
Died 9 Nov 1881, Del Norte, Colo.
Term of Office: 12 Jan 1863 to 9 Jan 1865
Republican from Mound City

Clay E. Hedrick
Term of Office: 9 Jan 1961 to13 Jan 1975 Republican from Newton

George Shaller Hillyer
Died 13 May 1874, Valley Falls, Kan.
Term of Office: 16 Feb 1861 to 28 July 1862; removed from office
Republican from Grasshopper Falls

Charles Merrill Hovey
Term of Office: 12 Jan 1891 to 9 Jan 1893
Republican from Colby

Fred W. Knapp
Died 12 Aug 1965, Huntsville, Ala.
Term of Office: Jan 1917 to Jan 1921
Republican from Beloit

David Long Lakin
Died 8 Oct 1897, Topeka, Kan.
Term of Office: 6 Aug 1862 to 12 Jan 1863; appointed vice Hillyer
From Grasshopper Falls

Edward P. McCabe
Died 13 Mar 1920, Chicago, Ill.
Term of Office: 8 Jan 1883 to 10 Jan 1887
Republican from Millbrook

Timothy McCarthy
Died 12 June 1900, Larned, Kan.
Term of Office: 10 Jan 1887 to 12 Jan 1891
Republican from Larned

William Henry Morris
Died 4 May 1925, Long Beach, Calif.
Term of Office: 11 Jan 1897 to 9 Jan 1899
Populist from Pittsburg

James M. Nation
Term of Office: 14 Jan 1907 to 9 Jan 1911
Republican from Erie

Ed J. Powers
Died 2 Nov 1935, Kansas City.
Term of Office: 14 Jan 1935 to 2 Nov 1935 (deceased)
Democrat from Salina

Van B. Prather
Died 12 Oct 1917, Kansas City.
Term of Office: 9 Jan 1893 to 14 Jan 1895
Populist from Columbus

George Robb
Died 14 May 1972, Topeka, Kan.
Term of Office: 12 Nov 1935 - 9 Jan 1961; appointed vice Powers
Republican from Salina
Elected to twelve successive terms

Hiram Jackson Strickler
Term of Office: Territorial legislature confirmed appointment on 20 Feb 1857; served to Feb 1861.

John R. Swallow
Died 15 May 1881, Topeka, Kan.
Term of Office: 9 Jan 1865 to 11 Jan 1869
Republican from Emporia

Alois Thoman
Died 20 Oct 1897, St. Louis, Mo.
Term of Office: 11 Jan 1869 to 13 Jan 1873
Republican from Lawrence

Norton A. Turner
Died 18 Aug 1935, Topeka, Kan.
Term of Office: 10 Jan 1921 to 30 June 1925 (resigned)
Republican from Russell

Seth Grant Wells
Died 13 Sept 1934, Chanute, Kan.
Term of Office: 12 Jan 1903 to 14 Jan 1907
Republican from Erie

Daniel Webster Wilder
Died 15 July 1911, Hiawatha, Kan.
Term of Office: 13 Jan 1873 to 20 Sept 1876 (resigned)
Republican from Fort Scott