Jump to Navigation

Kansas Superintendents of Public Instruction

Records of the Superintendent of Public Instruction are available for research. For more information, please contact our reference staff.

Name Term of Office

Kansas Territory School Superintendents

James H. Noteware 1 Mar 1858 - 2 Dec 1858
Samuel Wiley Greer 2 Dec 1858 - 2 Jan 1861
John C. Douglas 2 Jan - 9 Feb 1861

Kansas State Superintendents of Public Instruction

William Riley Griffith Feb 1861 - 12 Feb 1862
Simeon Montgomery Thorp 24 Mar 1862 - 12 Jan 1863
Isaac Tichenor Goodnow 12 Jan 1863 - 14 Jan 1867
Peter McVicar 14 Jan 1867 - 9 Jan 1871
Hugh DeFrance McCarthy 9 Jan 1871 - 11 Jan 1875
John Fraser 11 Jan 1875 - 8 Jan 1877
Allen Borsley Lemmon 8 Jan 1877 - 10 Jan 1881
Henry Clay Speer 10 Jan 1881 - 12 Jan 1885
Joseph Hadden Lawhead 12 Jan 1885 - 14 Jan 1889
George Wesley Winans 14 Jan 1889 - 9 Jan 1893
Henry Newton Gaines 9 Jan 1893 - 14 Jan 1895
Edmund Stanley 14 Jan 1895 - 11 Jan 1897
William Stryker 11 Jan 1897 - 9 Jan 1899
Frank Nelson 9 Jan 1899 - 12 Jan 1903
Insley LeYantis Dayhoff 12 Jan 1903 - 14 Jan 1907
Edward Thomson Fairchild 14 Jan 1907 - 19 Nov 1912
Wilbert Davidson Ross 19 Nov 1912 - 13 Jan 1919
Lorraine Elizabeth (Lizzie) Wooster 13 Jan 1919 - 8 Jan 1923
Jess Wells Miley 8 Jan 1923 - 10 Jan 1927
George Augustus Allen, Jr. 10 Jan 1927 - 7 Dec 1932
Walter Tipton Markham 13 Dec 1932 - 9 Jan 1939
George Lemuel McClenny 9 Jan 1939 - 8 Jan 1945
Laverne Wright Brooks 8 Jan 1945 - 10 Jan 1949
Adel F. Throckmorton 10 Jan 1949 - 31 Aug 1966
W. C. Kampschroeder 2 Sept 1966 - 8 Nov 1967
Murle M. Hayden 5 Dec 1967 - 14 Jan 1969
Office Abolished


Alphabetical listing of Kansas State Superintendents of Public Instruction

George Augustus Allen, Jr.
Died 7 Dec 1932 in Carthage, Mo.
Supt. of Public Instruction 10 Jan 1927 - 7 Dec 1932
Republican from Frankfort

Laverne Wright Brooks
Supt. of Public Instruction 8 Jan 1945 - 10 Jan 1949
Republican from Wichita

Insley LeYantis Dayhoff
Died 24 May 1959 in Independence, Mo.
Supt. of Public Instruction 12 Jan 1903 - 14 Jan 1907
Republican from Hutchinson

John C. Douglas
Territorial School Supt. 2 Jan - 9 Feb 1861
From Leavenworth

Edward Thomson Fairchild
Died 23 Jan 1917 in Durham, N.H.
Supt. of Public Instruction 14 Jan 1907 - 19 Nov 1912 (resigned)
Republican from Ellsworth

John Fraser
Died 4 June 1878 in Allegheny City, Pa.
Supt. of Public Instruction 11 Jan 1875 - 8 Jan 1877
Republican from Lawrence

Henry Newton Gaines
Died 27 July 1928 in Topeka, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction 9 Jan 1893 - 14 Jan 1895
Populist from Salina

Isaac Tichenor Goodnow
Died 20 Mar 1894 in Manhattan, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction 12 Jan 1863 - 14 Jan 1867
Republican from Manhattan

Samuel Wiley Greer
Territorial School Supt. 2 Dec 1858 - 2 Jan 1861
(Commissioned 2 Dec 1858)
From Leavenworth

William Riley Griffith
Died 12 Feb 1862 in Topeka, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction Feb 1861 - 12 Feb 1862
(took oath of office 4 Mar 1861)
Republican from Marmaton

Murle M. Hayden
Supt. of Public Instruction 5 Dec 1967 - 14 Jan 1969
Appointed vice Kampschroeder; office abolished 1969
Republican from Topeka

W. C. Kampschroeder
Died 8 Nov 1967 in Wichita, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction 2 Sept 1966 - 8 Nov 1967
Appointed vice Throckmorton; elected November, 1966
Republican from Topeka

Joseph Hadden Lawhead
Died 16 Aug 1892 in Guthrie, Okla.
Supt. of Public Instruction 12 Jan 1885 - 14 Jan 1889
Republican from Fort Scott

Allen Borsley Lemmon
Died 12 May 1919 in Los Angeles, Calif.
Supt. of Public Instruction 8 Jan 1877 - 10 Jan 1881
Republican from Winfield

Walter Tipton Markham
Died 18 Jan 1946 in Dodge City, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction 13 Dec 1932 - 9 Jan 1939
Appointed 12 Dec 1932 vice Allen and took oath following day; elected 1934, 1936
Democrat from Yates Center

Hugh DeFrance McCarthy
Died 12 Sept 1887 in Highland, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction 9 Jan 1871 - 11 Jan 1875
Republican from Leavenworth

George Lemuel McClenny
Died 7 June 1947 in Topeka, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction 9 Jan 1939 - 8 Jan 1945
Republican from Topeka

Peter McVicar
Died 5 June 1903 in Topeka, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction 14 Jan 1867 - 9 Jan 1871
Republican from Topeka

Jess Wells Miley
Died 19 Jan 1932 in Topeka, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction 8 Jan 1923 - 10 Jan 1927
Republican from Girard

Frank Nelson
Died 27 July 1941 in Minneapolis, Minn.
Supt. of Public Instruction 9 Jan 1899 - 12 Jan 1903
Republican from Lindsborg

James H. Noteware
Territorial School Supt. 1 Mar 1858 - 2 Dec 1858
Commissioned 13 Feb 1858; took the oath 5 Mar

Wilbert Davidson Ross
Died 16 Aug 1944 in Newton, Mass.
Supt. of Public Instruction 19 Nov 1912 - 13 Jan 1919
Appointed vice Fairchild; elected 1912, 1914 and 1916
Republican from Oskaloosa

Henry Clay Speer
Died 2 Sept 1936 in Redlands, Calif.
Supt. of Public Instruction 10 Jan 1881 - 12 Jan 1885
Republican from Junction City

Edmund Stanley
Died 21 May 1928 in Wichita, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction 14 Jan 1895 - 11 Jan 1897
Republican from Lawrence

William Stryker
Died 25 Feb 1918 in Tulsa, Okla.
Supt. of Public Instruction 11 Jan 1897 - 9 Jan 1899
Populist from Great Bend

Simeon Montgomery Thorp
Died 21 Aug 1863 in Lawrence, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction 24 Mar 1862 - 12 Jan 1863 vice Griffith
Republican from Lawrence

Adel F. Throckmorton
Died 20 Dec 1973 in Wichita, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction 10 Jan 1949 - 31 Aug 1966 (resigned)
Republican from Wichita

George Wesley Winans
Died 14 Jan 1918 in Hutchinson, Kan.
Supt. of Public Instruction 14 Jan 1889 - 9 Jan 1893
Republican from Junction City

Lorraine Elizabeth (Lizzie) Wooster
Died 4 July 1953 in Chicago, Ill.
Supt. of Public Instruction 13 Jan 1919 - 8 Jan 1923
Republican from Salina